Armenian-Made First Electric Car
An Armenian-made electric car debuted at the 13th annual DigiTec tech expo, which opened in Yerevan.
The electric-powered, self-driving car, which was assembled in Armenia by National Instruments, was unveiled at the “Engineering City” pavilion of the three-day exhibition. Project Manager at National Instruments Ruben Simonyan told they present two areas of focus: electric cars and solutions for self-driving cars.
“The whole world is working on that and we should do the same in Armenia. We need to increase the number of electric cars and the percentage of self-driving or driver assistance systems. We’re exhibiting the electric car we assembled in Armenia. Essentially, it’s a continuation of our engineering culture. This isn’t a novelty. The first electric car was assembled in Armenia back in 1975. Now we should extend that culture,” said Ruben Simonyan.
The displayed car is equipped with devices that help the driver orientate in the car, such as radar, camera, and laser equipment. The sensors weren’t produced in Armenia, National Instruments worked on design and testing of the entire system. According to Ruben Simonyan, their solution allows algorithm-based testing in laboratory conditions.
“To make sure that the car will operate smoothly in different situations, you need to drive millions of kilometers. Producers used to do exactly that and some of them still do. But that requires too much time and expenses, which affects the car’s price. Our testing doesn’t require driving millions of kilometers in specialized areas. We can simulate the same scenario for several times to make sure the system’s working fine,” explained Ruben Simonyan.
A team of around 20 people worked on designing and testing the self-driving car. They collaborated with a number of famous foreign companies.
The Engineering City is the turning point in development of high tech in Armenia, a product of public-private cooperation, aimed at making Armenia an engineering research center and a forge of unique solutions and products in the region.
DigiTec is the largest technological exhibition of the region and runs Sep. 29-Oct. 1 at the Yerevan Expo Center.
Armweeklynews [01.10.2017]
Armenian genocide  Turnitin  Armenian histor ermeni soykırım  Minsk Group   Latakia Aremnians Operation Nemesis Khatchkar Marvel Disney movies Lucasfilm Netflix  Helen Fisher  Oliver Hart Kim Kardashian West  Gldani prison